Progressive improvement and systematic comprehension of single-molecule magnets on rare-earth and transition-metal heterometallic complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Atsushi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (30568275)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子磁性 / 分子性固体 / 単分子磁石 / 低温物性 / 交換相互作用 / 金属錯体 / 希土類 / 4f-3d系 / 磁性 / 分子性磁性材料 / 4f-3d / ヘテロスピン / 磁気異方性
Research Abstract
We developed novel rare-earth and transition-metal heterometallic complexes, which show single-molecule magnet behavior, and elucidated their magnetic couplings.
As for trinuclear complexes [DyMDy] (M = Pd, Cu, Ni), single-molecule magnet performance was enhanced with increasing the spin quantum numbers of M ions. The [DyNiDy]-type complex with the methylimidazole ligands at the axial positions showed high performance compared to the complex having the pyridine ligands, which is due to a difference of coordination geometries around the Dy ions.
In addition, we demonstrated the chemical trends of magnetic coupling between rare-earth and transition-metal spins for [LnCu], [LnV], [CuLnCu], [Ln4Cu], and [Ln2Cu2]n.