Function and Property of Columnar Trinuclear Metal Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURASE Takashi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 主幹研究員 (70508184)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化 / クラスター / ナノワイヤー / 単分子伝導度 / 3 核錯体 / 3核錯体
Research Abstract
To evaluate electron transport ability of metal ion clusters, the number and arrangement of the constituent metal ions must be precisely controlled in the synthesis. We succeeded in preparing Au_9 ion clusters by layering three molecules of trinuclear Au(I)3 complexes within an organic-pillared coordination cage. Moreover, by layering three trinuclear Au(I)3 complexes and two Ag(I) ions alternatively, a triple-decker Au_3-Ag-Au_3-Ag-Au_3 hetero ion cluster was constructed. These cluster structures were unambiguously determined by X-ray crystallographic analysis. Au3n ion clusters (n = 1-3) exhibited much higher values in the single-molecule conductance than π-stacks of aromatic molecules (4,5-pyrenedione) and enabled a long electron transport.