Photo- and Electro-Functionalization of Copper Halogeno Cluster Covered with Double Hydrophilic/Hydrophobic Ligands
Project/Area Number |
23750058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2012-2013) The University of Tokyo (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
KUME Shoko 広島大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30431894)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | オルソゴナル / 酸化還元 / カップリング / 電極修飾 / 銅アセチリド / クラスター錯体 / 銅ハロゲン化合物 / 発光特性 / 液体化 / 電気化学 / 発光 / 内包性 / キュバン型 |
Research Abstract |
Organic-acetylide copper species which tend to afford cluster structures was exploited and developed a new orthogonal coupling reaction scheme converted merely by a input value of electric potential applied to copper. It has been a general strategy to obtain desired structures by tuning of the molecular catalyst structure, but we propose direct link of an electric potential value (external stimuli) and to an optional coupling pair among several candidate.When applied two different potential, ethynyl moiety immobilized on carbon electrode coupled with different pair substrate, and these two reaction were orthogonally active upon the applied potential value.