Precise synthesis of cyclic polysilanes and the relative productsvia nickel and palladium key intermediates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Makoto  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80376962)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 高分子合成 / ポリシラン / 触媒 / 水素 / 合成化学 / 共役分子 / 環状分子 / 電子・電気材料 / ニッケル / π共役 / メタラサイクル / 脱水素カップリング重合 / 固体発光
Research Abstract
This research covers selective preparation between linear and cyclic polysilanes catalyzed by nickel-phosphine catalysts and suggests their reaction mechanism on the basis of chemical properties for the cyclic palladium intermediates. Formation of the cyclic polysilanes and the cyclic intermediates is attributed to be higher thermally stable than the linear one. A new concept of polysilanes involving π-stacking interaction at the side substituents exhibits the unique optical properties.