Study of chiral imaging sensors using induced circularly polarized luminescence from rare earth complexe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Munetaka  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 講師 (60372942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords希土類錯体 / キラルセンサー / 顕微分光 / 円偏光発光 / 蛍光プローブ / ユウロピウム / キラル認識 / アミノ酸 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 発光プローブ / 複雑系
Research Abstract
Induced circularly polarized luminescence (iCPL) from emitting probe molecules has been studied for the structure of the probes and environment around the complex. Rare-earth complexes such as [Eu(pda)2]-(pda = 1,10 phenanthroline 2,9 dicarboxylic acid) have been selected as the probes due to their high emissive properties and relatively large g values, and its achiral structures. When the rare-earth complexes exhibit CPL in spite of their achiral structures, the observation will mean that the structure of the complex is distorted to chiral by other chiral molecules or environments. This type of iCPL is available for chiral sensing system. The CPL sensing system has a potential to be employed in a microscopic sensing system with high sensitivity, and a single molecule CPL spectroscopy. In this view point, we have searched achiral emissive rare earth complexes which are likely distorted to chiral structure and show strong CPL signal when they sense chiral molecules or environments. We found [Eu(pda)2]-and [Eu(bda)2]-(bda = 2,2’-bipyridine-6,6’-dicarboxic acid) exhibits intense iCPL by some amino acids such as S(R)-2-Pyrrolidone-5-Carboxylic acid in aqueous solution. Furthermore, we have examined iCPL detection via microscopic system and made iCPL mapping for a conjugatedsystem using [Eu(pda)2]-as a iCPL probe molecule.