Synthesis of novel pincer-type complexes: Their applications to catalytic reactions using ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2013)
Osaka City University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMEO Hajime  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50597218)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属錯体 / 多座配位子 / 高電子供与性 / ゲルマニウム / スズ / 無機化学 / 錯体化学 / 有機金属化学
Research Abstract
Rhodium and iridium complexes bearing a EP3- or PEP-type ligand (E = Si, Ge, Sn) were prepared. It should be noted that this synthetic method is the first exapmle to prepare GeP3, SnP3, PGeP, PSnP-type complexes. Systematic investigations using novel complexes enable to evaluate trans influence and electron donating ability of E; electron donating ability of E increases in the order Ge < Si < Sn and trans influence of E increases in the order Ge < Si = Sn. Further, we found that some of novel complexes catalized acceptorless dehydrogenation of ethanol.