Synthesis of Coordination Polymers with High Carrier Mobilities and Application to Field Effect Transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90322677)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords配位高分子 / 電界効果トランジスタ / キャリア移動度 / 強誘電性
Research Abstract
Recently, we determined that mixed-valence copper coordination polymers including a dithiocarbamate ligand and bromide or iodide anions exhibited semiconducting properties with relatively high carrier mobilities, and we have attempted to apply the coordination polymers to the semiconducting materials of field-effect transistors (FETs). In this research, we found that a FET device with a ferroelectric coordination polymer CuBrBu2D performed at extremely lower voltage than those of the conventional organic FETs. The carrier mobility estimated from the output characteristics was found to be 30.1 cm2/Vs, which was higher than that of amorphous silicon. In addition, this FET shows ambipolar FET characteristics in the measurements of the transfer characteristics.