Selective C=O bond cleavage by a transition-metal complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kozo  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (80549816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Hiroshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00172297)
ITAZAKI Masumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60382032)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機金属化学 / 脱硫反応 / 触媒反応 / カルベン錯体 / 触媒 / 鉄 / ケイ素
Research Abstract
This project showed the first example of inert bonds cleavage which are O-CN in cyanate, S-H in thiol, C=O in amide, C=S in thioamide by a transition metal complex. In the reactions with amide and thioamide, we also found a new type reaction to give imine. The carbene complexes were produced and characterized as intermediate products.