Creation of Photo-Driven CO2 Multi-Reduction System by Using MetalComplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2012)
Institute for Molecular Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Hideki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (80433697)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属錯体 / 二酸化炭素還元触媒 / 有機ヒドリド / 光還元反応 / 多電子還元システム
Research Abstract
In this study entitled “Creation of Photo-Driven CO2 Multi-Reduction System by Using Metal Complexes”, we have paid attention to renewable hydride in coenzyme NAD (Nicotinamide Adenine Dinucleotide) and developed photo-driven CO2 multi-reduction system byutilizing coordination compounds having the NAD function. As a result, we have got the following results; (1) successful control over the structures of NAD model complexes has been accomplished by introducing a substituent group into the ligand, and we have also succeeded in control over the photo-driven hydrogenation reaction properties in these complexes, (2) we have successfullysynthesized and isolated a new NAD model complex having a substrate binding site, and this complex can store multiple organic hydrides upon irradiation of visible light, (3) we have succeeded in the synthesis of a novel metal complex with a view to further high efficiency of CO2 reduction and alsogained insights into a unique formation mechanism of the complex