Gas-phase chemistry of superheavy elements using a gas-chromatograph apparatus coupled to GARIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HABA Hiromitsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, チームリーダー (60360624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超重元素 / 気相化学 / 気体充填型反跳核分離装置 / GARIS / ガスクロマトグラフ装置 / ドブニウム / シーボーギウム / 超アクチノイド元素 / 単一原子化学 / 相対論効果 / ガスジェット搬送装置
Research Abstract
A novel elemental analysis system for superheavy elements (SHEs, atomic numbers Z > 103) in gas phase was developed by directly coupling a gas chromatograph apparatus to the gas-filled recoil ion separator (GARIS) at the RIKEN linear accelerator facility. The production and decay properties of isotopes of element 105, 262Db, and element 106, 265Sg, were investigated for the future SHE chemistry using the GARIS gas-jet system and a rotating wheel system for alpha/SF-spectrometry (SF: Spontaneous Fission). A carbonyl complex of Sg(CO)6, was synthesized with the GARIS gas-jet system and its volatility was investigated with the thermochromatography detector array COMPACT developed by the SHE chemistry group of GSI.