Development of High Performance Enzyme Activity Assay for Glycoside Hydrolase Using Metal-ions as Indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70399773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酵素活性測定 / バイオマス / セルロース / セルラーゼ / 分析化学 / 酵素分析 / ICP-MS / 原子吸光光度分析 / ICP / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
In this study, the simple determination method of cellulase has been developed using copper(II)-phthalocyanine complex modified cellulose with the alternative of an inductively coupled plasma -optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) or flame-less atomic absorbance spectrometer(FL-AAS). Then, although the cellulase does not include the metal ion in the molecule, the metal ion is released by the biodigestion of copper(II)-phthalocyanine complex modified cellulose into the solution. The presented method can measure the cellulase concentration and the activity in short time (within 15min) as comparing with common spectrophotometric method.