Dual Tissue Marker for Laparoscopic Treatment Navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Taro  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80422377)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords組織マーカー / 近赤外蛍光イメージング / X 線 CT / ジャイアントベシクル / 内視鏡 / X線CT / インドシアニングリーン / X線造影剤
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a tissue marker for laparoscopic treatment navigation. We focused on using two types of electromagnetic waves, that is, near infrared light and X ray, for imaging the marker. X-ray imaging, such as X-ray computed tomography (X-ray CT), is already available in hospitals and clinics. Near infrared fluorescence imaging has drawn much attention because the imaging apparatus is not huge and has potential to be installed into endoscopy devices. For both X-ray CT and near infrared fluorescence imaging, we prepared lipid aggregates which have several compartments, encapsulating an X-ray adsorption agent (lipiodolR) and a near infrared fluorescent probe (indocyanine green), by using amphiphilic food additives. We observed the lipid aggregate which was injected into the inner muscle of a pig stomach through a capillary equipped with the endoscopic device under X-ray CT and near infrared fluorescence imaging apparatus and the spot of the lipid aggregate was not blurred in the range of the diameter of 21-31 mm.