Detecting tumor biomarker using aptamer-based highly-sensitive potentiometric biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
GODA Tatsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (20588347)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアプタマー / バイオマーカー / タンパク質 / 電界効果トランジスタ / バイオセンサー / 電位計測 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / タンパク質バイオマーカー / 腫瘍マーカー / ラベルフリー検出 / ラベルフリー技術
Research Abstract
A highly sensitive detection of serum protein as a biomarker for cancer and/or tumor was conducted by using aptamer-based field-effect transistor (FET) biosensor without the need for labeling. The aptamer immobilized on the semiconductor-based biosensor specifically captured target protein within the electrical double layer which is spontaneously formed at the electrolyte/sensor interface. The FET sensor successfully detected the innate net-charge of the captured protein by the field effect. The technology allows a fast and low-cost detection of the biomarkers in a massively parallel format, providing a new platform for electrical sensing of proteins, proteomics, and post-translational modifications as an alternative way to conventional immuno-assays coupled with optical readout. The fundamental knowledge obtained by the project can be applied for clinical diagnosis for cancers, leading an innovation for current medical system.