In-situ study of operating PEFC by micro-Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARA Masanori  山梨大学, 燃料電池ナノ材料研究センター, 助教 (40457825)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池 / 顕微ラマン分光法 / in-situ 測定 / 水分布測定 / プロトン交換膜 / ブロック共重合膜 / パーフルオロスルホン酸膜 / in-situ測定 / 含水量分布 / Nafion / Aquivion / 電気浸透水 / 炭化水素系電解質膜
Research Abstract
In this study, the relationship between behavior of electrolytemembranes in polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) and cell performance was investigated.In-situ confocal micro-Raman spectroscopy was used to probe the water distribution inthe electrolyte membranes in PEFC under various cell-operating conditions. The waterdistribution in the electrolyte membranes can be understood as a balance amongback-diffusing water produced from the cathode, electro-osmotic drag, and water removalvia the gas diffusion layer. Furthermore, the water distribution was depended on phaseseparated structure of the electrolyte membrane.