Development of slab optical waveguide fluorescent microscopy system for the study of heterogeneous chemical reactions of biochemical agents at lipid membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOTTA Hiroki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80397603)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学センサー / 界面反応計測 / 平面リン脂質膜 / DMPC / コレステロール / 抗菌剤 / グラミシジンS改変体
Research Abstract
Slab optical waveguide fluorescent microscopy (SOWG-FM) system,which was developed by research representatives was applied to the observation of lipid membrane disruption by antibacterial agent, Gramicidin S (GS). The measurement system has an important advantage in the observation of planar lipid membrane stabilized on a glass surface because its high interfacial selectivity using an evanescent wave illumination.The research representative was developed a visualization method of the planar lipid membrane by an environmentally-responsive fluorescent dye. Lipid membrane disruption by GS and its analog were observed. The results showed good correlation with those antibacterial activities.