Structural Chirality Based on Side-chain Ordering of Polymer and its application of Stimuli-responsive Chiral Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHUNDO Atsuomi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (40585915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面 / キラリティー / 薄膜 / 濡れ性 / 誘起キラリティー
Research Abstract
We have designed and synthesized a polymer having the structural chirality induced by the side-chain ordering. The contact angle measurements using chiral liquids as a probe revealed that the polymer film has the enantioselective surface properties. The enantioselectivity was associated with a surface organization via the local conformational change of the polymer chains. Also, we have successfully fabricated a polymer film, which enables us to determine the enantiomeric purity of the liquids by observing the change in the fluorescence emission.