Development of enzyme free sensitive gene detection system based ontemplate-directed formation of luminescent lanthanide complexe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yusuke  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (80433019)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分析 / 核酸プローブ / 遺伝子解析 / 希土類金属錯体 / SNPs / 核酸 / バイオ分析 / プローブ
Research Abstract
We present the facile technique of colorimetric SNP (single nucleotide polymorphism)analysis through DNA-templated cooperative complexation between a luminescent lanthanideion (Ln(III): Tb(III) or Eu(III)) and two ODN (oligodeoxyribonucleotide) conjugatescarrying a metal chelator. EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid)) and1,10-phenanthroline (phen) were covalently attached to ODNs to form conjugates forapplication as capture and sensitizer probes. The sequences of the conjugates weredesigned so as to form a ternary tandem duplex with the target, where their auxiliaryunits face each other, providing a microenvironment to accommodate Ln(III). Thecharacteristic emissions of the Tb(III) and Eu(III) ions were clearly observed in thepresence of the full-matched target DNA. On the other hand, the emissions from the mixedsolutions with the mutant containing one base displacement were marginal.