Control of cellular microenvironments and analysis of cellular functions by using caged culture substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Jun  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60360608)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体分析 / パターニング / ゼータ電位 / ケージド化合物 / ポリエチレングリコール / 細胞接着 / 細胞移動 / 細胞外マトリクス / 膜厚
Research Abstract
Dynamic substrates that change surface cell adhesiveness in response to an extracellular stimulus are useful for fundamental biological studies as well as tissue engineering applications. This project focused on the development and applications of photo-responsive “caged culture substrates”. By functionalization of a surface with the controlled amino group density, we succeeded in improving the photoswitching efficiency. Furthermore, by analyzing cell migration in controlled cellular microenvironments, we found that the cells achieve collective characteristics as increasing cluster size as well as incubation time.