Condensation of Alkynes with Cyclopentadiene via Titanacyclopentadiene Complexes
Project/Area Number |
23750097
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SONG Zhiyi 北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, 助教 (80600981)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 錯体 / 有機金属触媒 / シクロペンタジエン / インデニル / チタナシクロペンタジエン / アセン / がカップリング / 有機合成 / 遷移金属 / シクロペンタジエニル / インデン誘導体 / フルオレン誘導体 |
Research Abstract |
Titanocene dichloride reacted with two equiv of alkynes to form bis(cyclopentadienyl)titanacyclopentadiene complexes in excellent yields. Subsequently, addition of azobenzene, in ‘one-pot’ manner, led to the formation of indene derivatives inhigh yields. Various alkynes were applicable for the coupling reaction withcyclopentadienyl ligand. When benzene or polyarene bridged diynes were employed, thecorresponding cyclopentadiene-fused acenes were obtained in good yields. These indeneproducts were treated with BuLi and ZrCl4successively to give bis(indenyl)zirconocenedichloride derivatives in good yields.