Development of the nanoporous metal materials as the catalyst in the molecular transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shinya  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80570142)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノポーラス金属 / 固体金属触媒 / 脱合金 / パラジウム / カップリング反応 / 金 / 酸素酸化 / 化学選択性 / 金属ガラス / 合金
Research Abstract
In this work, Suzuki-coupling and Heck reaction catalyzed by nanoporous Pd (PdNPore) which was fabricated by dealloying of the metallic glass alloy consists of Ni-Pd-P system were developed. This material can be used repeatedly without support, stabilizer, and ligand, because the morphology is the monolithic bulk metal. Furthermore, the one step synthetic method of formamides via aerobic oxidation in the presence of nanoporous Au (AuNPore) as a catalyst was developed. This reaction proceeds under ambient pressure, and methanol is preferentially-oxidized in the coexistence of alkylamine.