Development of Ubiquitous Metal-Catalyzed Novel Reactions and TheirApplication to the Synthesis of π-Conjugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ILIES Laurean  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (40569951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄触媒 / 銅触媒 / フェナントレン誘導体 / インデン誘導体 / 芳香族スルフォン酸クロリド / 合成化学 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 多環芳香族化合物
Research Abstract
We have developed several new synthetic methods that use ubiquitous, inexpensive, and non-toxic metals such as iron, cobalt, copper as the catalyst, and we exploited these methods for the synthesis of π-conjugated materials of interest for materials science. For example, we developed an iron-catalyzed C-H activation reaction for the synthesis of polysubstituted phenanthrenes, naphthalenes, and congeners, compounds of interest as p-type organic semiconductors. A related reactivity of cobalt was exploited for the alkylation of C-H bonds with alkyl chlorides or alkenes, of interest for the late-stage solubilization of π-conjugated materials or for morphology control in liquid crystals. We also exploited inexpensive, commercially available aromatic sulfonyl chlorides as chlorosulfonylation and arylation reagents in the presence of a copper catalyst to synthesize polysubstituted olefins and indene derivatives, some of them showing strong fluorescence in solution and solid state.