Development of highly efficient micro-flow synthetic method for activated vitamin D3s using a continuous-multi step microflow reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUSE Shinichiro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00505844)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsビタミンD3 / 光反応 / 熱反応 / マイクロフロー反応 / マイクロフローリアクター / ビタミンD3
Research Abstract
Activated vitamin D3 and its analogues are clinically used as drugs for various kinds of diseases including renal failure, osteoporosis, psoriasis, and secondary hyperparathyroidism. Therefore, development of an efficient synthetic method for those compounds is highly important. The most conentional synthesis of vitamin D3 includes photo-reaction and subsequent thermal reaction. The most serious problem with this method is the low selectivity in the photo-reaction. We successfuly developed an efficient micro-flow synthetic method for activated vitamin D3 and its analogues using an inexpensive light source, high-pressure mercury lamp and maicro-flow reactor. We could suppress undesired reaction by performing the problematic photo-reaction in a micro-flow reactor.