Base metal "Iron"-catalyzed or mediated Preparation of Polyfunctionalized Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATA Takeshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (40419271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄 / ユビキタス元素 / 官能基共存型反応 / グリニャール試薬 / 多官能性化合物 / 鉄触媒 / 低原子価鉄試薬 / シクロプロパン / ビタミンK / ニトロ化合物 / 官能性エンイン / スルホニルジエン / ペルオキシアセタール / ジマグネシオ体 / 分子内環化反応
Research Abstract
This research representative developed various synthetic methodologies of polifunctionalized compounds by using interaction of iron catalyst and functionalized carbon-carbon multiple bonds. Specifically, the following items were carried out. 1) Application of iron-catalyzed selective addition to functionalized dienes of Grignard reagents. 2) Iron-catalyzed selective addition to sulfonyl dienes or functionalized enynes of Grignard reagents. 3) Application of iron-catalyzed selective substitution to functionalized diene monoepoxides of Grignard reagents. 4) Reductive homocoupling reaction of functionalized diene monoepoxides with iron catalyst-stereoselective synthesis of cyclopropanes. 5) Iron-catalyzed selective synthesis of peroxyacetals from benzyl ethers and tert-butyl hydroperoxide. 6) Iron-catalyzed preparation of amines from nitro compounds and Grignard reagents via reductive coupling reaction.