Development of Novel Carbon-Carbon Bond Forming Reactions for Application to Industrial Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA Kousuke  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (30401532)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords不斉合成 / 反応 / 炭素-炭素結合生成反応 / 不斉配位子 / 不斉金属触媒 / エン反応 / オキセテン / 環化付加反応 / Diels-Alder反応 / 医農薬 / 不斉触媒 / イン反応 / 医薬品
Research Abstract
I have succeeded in highly enantioselective and atom-economical reactions, especially [2 + 2] cycloaddition of diverse array of alkynes with trifluoropyruvate using chiral dicationic BINAP-Pd catalyst to provide the unprecedentedly stable oxetene derivatives. The reaction takes place with good-to-excellent yields and various substituents on the internal alkynes. This catalytic process offers not only the first synthetic method of stable oxetene derivatives but also new entry to oxetenes as a novel chiral trifluoromethyl building block for pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals.