Development of a Novel Synthetic Method for Chiral NitrogenContaining Compounds under Photoirradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kennosuke  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (40467874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選択的合成 / 反応 / ラジカル / 選択的合成・反応
Research Abstract
Direct functionalization of sp^3C-H bond adjuscent to nitrogen atom of tertiary amines under photoirradiation has been emerged a particularly attractive synthetic approach for nitrogen-containing compounds. We have recently developed the novel intermolecular addition of α-aminoalkyl radicals with nitrones under photoirradiation in the absence of photosensitizers to give hydroxylamine derivatives. The combined use of photosensitizers and photoirradiation works in a highly effective manner to accelerate reactions of α-aminoalkyl radical with nitrones. Several kinds of nitrones and tertiary amines have been successfully utilized under photosensitized conditions. A multifunctional chiral hybrid Lewis acid-photosensitizer catalyst has been developed and used for the reaction to give the adduct in a good yield. The enantiomeric excess of the product has not been unknown because of difficulties in determination of the optimal conditions for the separation of the enantiomers by chiral HPLC.