Design and Synthesis of Octahedral Metal Complexes with Linear Multidentate Ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 教養教育院, 講師 (90402453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords触媒設計 / 反応 / 鎖状多座配位子 / オクタへドラル錯体 / ルテニウム / 触媒反応 / 不斉水素化 / 機構解明 / オクタへドラル / 金属錯体 / Ph-BINAN-H-Py
Research Abstract
Asymmetric catalysis converts a prochiral substrate into an enantiomericallyenriched chiral product. The enantioselectivity has generally been interpreted as a result of competing diastereomorphic catalytic cycles involving a single chiral catalyst. We have designed and synthesized Ph-BINAN-H-Py which is characterized by i) inside sp^N/outside sp^N, ii) donor-acceptor bifunctional ability, and iii) cis-alpha-selective formation of octahedral metal complexes. The utility of ligands has been demonstrated in asymmetric hydrogenation of aromatic ketones in combination with a Ru-π-allyl precursor. A series of detailed mechanistic studies should stimulate our ideas for development of asymmetric molecular catalysis.