Development of Chiral 1,2,3-Triazolium Salts and Its Application for Catalytic Asymmetric Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHMATSU Kohsuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00508997)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機分子触媒 / イオン対 / オニウム塩 / 1,2,3-トリアゾール / 不斉合成 / トリアゾール / 分子認識 / 触媒的不斉合成
Research Abstract
Highly enantioselective chloride and bromide ring openings of meso aziridines with trimethylsilyl halides have been successfully developed by utilizing chiral 1,2,3-triazolium chlorides. The potential utility of the asymmetric halide ring-opening strategy has also been demonstrated by its application to the kinetic resolution of racemic, terminal aziridines. These catalytic asymmetricnucleophilic halogenations based on the use of trimethylsilyl halides rely on the ability of the appropriately modified, chiral 1,2,3-triazolium chloride to generate the requisite halosilicates and extend precise stereocontrol over the halide ion transfer.