Development of Coupling Reactions Using Electrogenerated Active Organometallic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDO Koichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40379714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカップリング反応 / ホモカップリング反応 / クロスカップリング反応 / テトラアレーン / ジイン / パラジウム触媒 / ビアリール
Research Abstract
The objective of research is the development of novel coupling reactions using electrogenerated organometallic species. We investigated several coupling reactions catalyzed by electrochemically generated palladium species. During the course of the study, we found that the choice of a co-oxidant and co-catalyst was highly significant for the control of the coupling reactions, and the polarity of the solvent was also important. After the optimization of these factors, we have achieved the development of the efficient coupling reactions leading to a wide variety of biaryls and diyne derivatives.