The development of the catalytic generation of radical species with iron reagents and its synthetic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMEYAMA Kimihiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80432681)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄 / ラジカル / カップリング / ビアリール / ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / カルコゲン / フェノール / 芳香族ボロン酸 / 鉄反応剤 / ビアリール化反応 / ヘテロアレーン / ベンゾキノン / カルコゲン化反応
Research Abstract
We found that iron reagents like FeCl3was effective mediator in the direct calcogenation of phenols, in which a diverse set of calcogenated phenol derivatives were obtained in regioselective manner. In addition, we have also developed that the iron/oxidant system was greatly effective for the generation of aryl radicals from the reaction with aryl boronic acids. The protocol was applied to the direct arylation of quinones and heteroarenes, giving rise to regio- and chemo-selective arylated products in good yields.