Successive construction of cyclic skeletons via migration of transition metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takanori  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (80359778)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords選択的合成・反応 / 錯体・有機金属触媒 / 遷移金属触媒反応 / 炭素-水素結合切断 / 炭素-炭素結合切断 / 1,4-ロジウム移動 / 環状骨格構築 / 連続的結合生成 / 有機化学 / 合成化学 / 有機金属化学 / ロジウム / 遷移金属触媒 / 環化反応 / β炭素脱離 / スピロビインダン / ビスシリル化 / η2-ビニルロジウム / シロール / 環状骨格構築反応
Research Abstract
1,4-Migration of transition metals is a useful synthetic tool for intramolecular activation of neighboring C-H bonds and has been exploited in the construction of complex organic frameworks. In this study, research on transition-metal-catalyzed reactions involving 1,4-rhodium migration was conducted, and three reactions giving cyclic skeletons were developed. In particular, indanes and spirobiindanes were synthesized by rhodium-catalyzed arylation using arylboron compounds.