Study towards nitrene transfer reaction using azide based on design of new iron catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Hiromichi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 袖岡有機合成化学研究室, 客員研究員 (50553848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二核錯体 / 触媒 / 鉄 / 銅 / 酸化反応 / 酸化的官能基化反応 / 触媒設計 / 遷移金属 / ナイトレン / アジド
Research Abstract
A synthetic method for a new series of ligands, which were designed based on a working hypothesis, has been established as originally planned, and some metal complexes were prepared. Although an efficient catalyst for a nitrene transfer reaction using azide as a nitrene source could not be found at this moment, it was found that some complexes worked as catalysts for aerobic oxidation during this study. On the other hand, a new method for oxidative introduction of an amine functionality into olefins was established.