Preparation of Chiral Supramolecular Self-Supporting Membranes by Topochemical Cycloaromatization of Chiral Helix Polyphenylacetylene Membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAMIKOSHI Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30452072)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化高分子 / キラル超分子自立膜 / ポリフェニルアセチレン / 光環化反応 / 超分子膜
Research Abstract
The unique supramolecular self-supporting membranes were prepared by highly selective cycloaromatization (SCAT) of one-handed helical polyphenylacetylene membrane. The hardness of supramolecular self-supporting membrane was influenced to the original structure of one-handed helical polyphenylacetylene membrane. And also, the SCAT of polyphenylacetylene by LED lamp was investigated. The rate of SCAT by LED was a little faster than that of the xenon lamp. Because the lifetime of LED lamp is longer than xenon, the SCAT of polyphenylacetylene by LED lamp was more effective.