Preparation and application of glycocapsules with tailored wall thicknesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOHRI Michinari  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80512376)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子カプセル / 糖鎖高分子 / レクチン / 表面開始グラフト重合 / 高分子微粒子 / コア-シェル粒子 / 表面開始リビンググラフト重合 / レクチン認識能 / カプセル材料 / レクチン認識
Research Abstract
In this study, we have successfully demonstrated the preparation of polymer brush capsules that had tailored hollow core sizes and capsule wall thicknesses. In addition, we utilized surface-initiated living radical polymerization technique for surface modification of particles with glycopolymers, and effects of graft shell thickness and compositions on lectin recognition of glycoparticles were investigated.