Hydrated ionic liquid for dissolution and refolding of proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kyoko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90447508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 生体高分子 / 水和状態 / タンパク質 / リフォールディング
Research Abstract
Physicochemical property of hydrated ionic liquid which is composed by cholinium cation ([ch]) and phosphate anion ([dhp]) has been analyzed with changing the water contents. The water molecules were interacted with ions strongly and existed as bound water. Proteins and nucleobase pairs were dissolved in hydrated [ch][dhp] with remained the higher ordered structure. Furthermore, the activity of dissolved biomolecules in hydrated [ch][dhp] were observed by spectroscopically and electrochemically. Furthermore, thermal stability and long term stability of the responses has been improved in hydrated [ch][dhp].