Synthesis of Polymer Membranes with Hierarchically Arrayed ChiralNanopores and Development of Supersmart Separation Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAGUCHI Masahiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 多孔質膜 / ナノ空孔 / 不斉転写 / 分離膜 / ポリアセチレン / らせん高分子 / 光学活性高分子 / 脱ピナニルシリル化 / 膜 / 階層構造
Research Abstract
Stereoregular one-handed helical artificial polymers similar to biopolymers such as DNA or enzymes were synthesized and could formed self-supporting membranescomposed of the regular one-handed helical polymers by casting of the polymer solution. By removing of chiral substituents hierarchically arranged along the main chain, self-supporting membranes having nano-pores imprinting of chiral information originated from the chiral substituents could be synthesized. The obtained membrane having chiral imprinted nano-pores showed a optical resolutionability which is promising to application for drug development.