Project/Area Number |
23750122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAI Kanji 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90554808)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / ラジカル重合 / リビング重合 / 環状ビニルモノマー / 剛直主鎖型高分子 / 耐熱性高分子 / ブロック共重合 / 交互共重合 / ブロックポリマー |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we investigated radical (co)polymerization of various 1,2-disubstituted cyclic vinyl monomers for possible construction of well-defined rigid and thermally-stable vinyl polymers. Cyclic olefins and cyclic styrene derivatives which have little homopolymerizability were copolymerized with electron-withdrawing monomers, N-substituted maleimides, to afford copolymers efficiently. Especially, when the copolymerization of these monomers were conducted in fluoroalcohol, the copolymerizability was enhanced to give predominantly alternating copolymers. The obtained copolymers possess relatively high Tg value and stiff main-chain. Furthermore, we succeeded in living/controlled radical (co)polymerizations of these cyclic vinyl monomers.