Development of Asymmetric Polymer Catalysts Based on Controlled Helical Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30464150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能性高分子 / キラリティ / 高分子不斉触媒 / 不斉識別 / らせん構造 / 光学活性 / 高分子 / 超分子 / キラル / ポリフェニルアセチレン
Research Abstract
In this project, we have developed optically active helical polymers containing organocatalytic units as the pendant or main chain, and investigated their asymmetric organocatalysis and chiral recognition ability with the anticipation that the one-handed helical conformation would enhance the enantioselectivity and chiral recognition ability as compared to those of the corresponding random polymers and monomers. We have successfully synthesized a series of optically active helical polymers consisting of naturally-occurring riboflavin (vitamin B2) and cinchona alkaloid derivatives that function as asymmetric catalysts, chiral stationary phases for HPLC, and chiral sensory materials.