Development of asymmetric catalysis based on an efficient chiral amplification of helical polymers
Project/Area Number |
23750126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yuuya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60512762)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 機能性高分子 / らせん高分子 / 不斉増幅 / らせん不斉誘起 / エキシマー発光 / ポリキノキサリン / 不斉反応場 / 乳酸 / 水溶性 |
Research Abstract |
Poly(quinoxaline.2,3.diyl)s bearing alkoxy side chains were developed and their helical screw.sense were successfully controlled to gain insight into the details of asymmetric helix induction for catalytic asymmetric synthesis.Poly(quinoxaline.2,3.diyl)s having reactive terminal groups were prepared and their screw.sense could be controlled by attaching small chiral molecules. Furthermore, we have established a quick and simple method for screening solvents for the efficient induction of a single.handed helical backbone by introducing pyrenyl groups on the side chains of poly(quinoxaline.2,3.diyl)s.