Synthesis of Functionalized Dendronized Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University (2012)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
NOKAMI Toshiki  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60402963)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ材料創成 / ナノ機能材料 / 高分子反応 / 分解 / 機能性高分子 / 高分子合成 / デンドロナイズドポリマー / 有機電解合成 / クロスカップリング反応
Research Abstract
In order to achieve the surface functionalization of dendronized polymers, it is necessary to develop the synthetic methods of dendronized polymers equipped with transformable functional groups at the terminal position. Therefore, we initiated our study by generating dendritic carbocations having transformable functional groups and investigated their reactions with polymers. Dendronized polymers thus-obtained were treated with palladium catalyst and organometallic reagents to demonstrated the surface modification of dendronized polymers by cross-coupling reactions.