Intermolecular interactions and liquid crystallinity of rigid linear and cyclic polymers in solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Ken  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60334132)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環状高分子 / 多糖誘導体 / 分子形態 / 分子間相互作用 / 液晶 / 光散乱 / X線散乱 / 水素結合 / らせん構造 / 剛直環状鎖 / コレステリック液晶 / スメクチック液晶 / アミロース誘導体 / カードラン誘導体 / 小角X線散乱
Research Abstract
Static and dynamic light scattering, small-angle X-ray scattering, solution viscosity, infrared absorption, and circular dichroism measurements were made for dilute solution of linear and circular polysaccharide derivatives to determine the molecular structure and intermolecular interacrtions in various solvents. Particularly, we found that the linear and cyclic polymers have different local conformation in some polymer-solvent systems. Furthermore, both cholesteric and smectic phases were observed in different solvents.