Stereospecific radical and anionic polymerization utilizing hydrogen bonding and characterization by statistical 2D NMR
Project/Area Number |
23750130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO Tomohiro 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (80314839)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 水素結合 / ラジカル重合 / アニオン重合 / 立体規則性 / NMR / 主成分分析 / 部分最小二乗回帰 / 帰属 / 不斉誘導ラジカル環化重合 |
Research Abstract |
Stereospecificities were successfully induced not only in radical polymerization but also in anionic polymerization, with the aid of formation of hydrogen-bond-assisted complexes of amide-containing monomers, such as N-allyl-N-tert-butylacrylamide, N-vinyl-2-pyrrolidone, N-n-propyl-alpha-fluoroacrylamide, and N-isopropylacrylamide. In particular, chirality was also induced in the polymerization of N-allyl-N-tert-butylacrylamide in the presence of chiral tartrates. Statistical 2D NMR, in which principle component analysis was applied, successfully interpreted assignments of NMR spectra of synthetic polymers in terms of stereoregularities. In addition, tacticities distributions were precisely predicted by partial least squares regression.