Size Effects on Aggregation Structure for Polymer electrolyte Thin Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2012)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshihisa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子材料ユニット, 研究員 (70578062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性高分子 / 高分子電解質 / ナノキャラクタリゼーション / 低炭素 / 薄膜 / 表面 / 界面
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the thickness effects on the surface aggregation state and on the water-uptake behaviors of Nafion thin films. Water contact angle measurements and neutron reflectivity measurements showed that the hydrophobic surface structures exist in Nafion thin films. Models obtained from fitting the neutron reflectivity data indicate that the surface segregation of tetrafluoroethylene backbone was significant with decreasing film thickness. Moreover, we found that the water sorption behavior was also depended on the film thickness. The findings of this work shed light the improvement of the fuel cell proton exchange membranes and membrane electrode assemblies.