Controlling the Molecular Arrangements of Biodegradable Polymers and Functionalization of Soft-Matter Surface by Enzymatic Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (30373294)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生分解性高分子 / 酵素 / 偶奇効果 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 高配向グラファイト / 自己組織化 / 薄膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Biodegradable polymers and their model compounds were assembled on a highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG), and their surface morphologies and molecular arrangements were visualized by using scanning probe microscopy. Edge-on crystals of polycaprolactone were epitaxially grown on the HOPG. For the model compounds, it was found that various two-dimensional patterns were fabricated by activating the odd-even effect of alkyl chains. In addition, functionalization of soft-matter surface was successfully achieved through the immobilization of polyester synthase and following in vitro polymerization.