Preparation of high functional nanoparticles integrated luminescent metal cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yasutaka  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (90374652)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / ナノ粒子 / DNA / プラズモン / クラスター
Research Abstract
In this study, the luminescent metal cluster was prepared with DNA and I tried to prepare the hierarchical nanoparticles on the surface covered with luminescent metal cluster. I have investigated the enhancement of luminescence of metal cluster was induced by plasmonic metal nanoparticles. As a results, the luminescent wavelength shifted by base sequence of nucleic acid.