Control of Proton-Cooperated Macroscopic Flexible Dynamics ofHelical Myelin Tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yoshiyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (90447326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己集合体 / プロトン / 非平衡 / 界面 / 超分子モーター / 協同現象 / 酸解離挙動 / 自己集積体 / マクロダイナミクス / 界面の状態 / 非線形現象 / 光異性化 / 凝縮系 / 超分子機械 / 分子モーター / 異性化
Research Abstract
The aim of the project is to control the motion of sub-millimeter size myelin self-assembly (myelin tube) composed of oleic acid and functional organic molecules. Amphiphilic azobenzene containing myelin tubes showed straighten and coiling motion by photoirradiation with ultraviolet light and visible light, respectively. In the photoinduced macroscopic dynamics, it became clear that both of structural change of azobenzene molecule by photoisomerization and acid dissociation behavior of oleic acids byazobenzene-isomerization take an important role.