Construction of Supramolecular Nanomaterials via Spontaneous Structural Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yohei  筑波大学, 数理物質, 准教授 (40589834)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自己組織化 / 光電変換 / ナノ構造体 / パイ共役高分子 / 有機半導体 / ナノチューブ / 導電性高分子
Research Abstract
We developed construction of novel supramolecular assemblies from π-conjugated small molecules and polymers upon spontaneous organization of molecules and their subsequent structural transformation. Self-assembled nanotubes formed from organic small molecules with their diameters and lengths of 5 to 30 nanometer and several hundreds of nanometer to several micrometers, while spherical assemblies were yielded from π-conjugated polymers with their diameters ranging from several hundreds of nanometer to several micrometers. The integration of these nanostructured materials exhibited field-effect transistor outputs, photoelectric conversion properties, or remarkably long photocarrier lifetimes.