Development of Optical Separation Systems Based on theEnantioselective Solvation Property of Chiral Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takahiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80598798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 液晶 / アミノ酸イオン液体 / 双連続キュービック液晶 / 光学分割 / 膜・集合体
Research Abstract
A series of amino acid ionic liquids were prepared as chiral ionic liquids. Mixing of these amino acid ionic liquids and some amphiphilic molecules provided lyotropic liquid-crystalline materials forming various nanostructures. It was found that these materials exhibited bicontinuous cubic phases having three-dimensionally interconnected nanochannels depending on the selection of amino acid anion, design of amphiphilic molecules, and the composition of the two components. The three-dimensional nachannels are composed of amino acid ionic liquids. It was found that these channels function as efficient ion transporting pathways.