Synthesis and structural control of foldamer possessing rotaxane switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZONO Kazuko  東京工業大学, 男女共同参画推進センター, 助教 (30467021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Toshikazu  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40179445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロタキサン / フォルダマー / らせん / 分子スイッチ / 分子素子 / キラリティー / π共役系高分子 / 分子認識
Research Abstract
Helical polymers with a large cavity formed by the folding of linear polymers, foldamer, are an interesting class of helical molecules because one-handed helical foldamers have a characteristic asymmetric cavity and groove that can recognize and accommodate chiral/achiral guest molecules. Therefore, controlling the structure of these helical foldamers is of significance. In our studies on, we found that a rotaxane switch is useful in controlling the reversible helicity of polymers via through-space chirality transfer. Switchable pendant rotaxane-tethering poly(m-phenylene diethynylene) induced a one-handed coil-shape helix only when the optically active wheel approaches the main chain. Control of the distance between the optically active group and the main chain by the rotaxane switch is crucially important for the transfer of chiral information. We demonstrated the rotaxane switch protocol to the reversible control of a helix-random coil transition of poly(m-phenylenediethynylene).