Photocatalytic conversion based on a programmed electron transporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Takane  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80398635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能触媒 / デンドリマー / ナノ空間 / 分子認識 / ポルフィリン / 高分子構造・物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 電荷分離 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
Phenylazomethine dendrimers with a ruthenium porphyrin core can discriminate the shape of various guest molecules. Shape dependent catalytic conversion was studied by using this dendrimer-based nanospace. For example, the catalytic activities as TOF value for epoxidation reactions of various olefins were determined. Herein, we employed3 different structural isomers of methoxystyrene derivatives (o-, m- or p-) for the comparison. As the result, the meta-substituted substrates are relatively selected by the dendrimer catalyst, affording the corresponding m-substituted epoxide as the product. Similarly, phenylstyrene derivatives were also confirmed to exhibit similar selectivity. It is noteworthy that the experimental results are in good agreement with the expectation based on a molecular structural simulation.