Nanofabrication and electronic investigation of oxidized graphene edges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23750150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shintaro  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 流動研究員 (70422558)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフェン / 電子状態 / プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ炭素材料 / 表面・界面物性 / ナノ材料
Research Abstract
We investigated electronic properties of the edge state (i.e., localized non-bonding pi-state) in nano-sized graphene, which are prepared by chemical oxidation of graphene. Non-oxidized nanographene fragments surrounded by oxidized regions are present in the oxidized graphene sheets. The nano-fragments of 1-10 nm in sizes indicate largely modulated pi-state depending on their edge-geometries (i.e., armchair or zigzag types) [AngewChem2012]. We succeeded in inducing on-off switching of the edge state for oxidized graphene-vacancy defects by scanning probe manipulation technique [ACSNANO2013]. This result can be basically understood by reversible change in the oxidized structures and the corresponding change in the sublattice symmetry around the defect site. This study provides fundamental guidance toward understanding how oxidized defect structures contribute to the unique electronic state of graphene oxide and its potential future applications in electronic devices.